22698-2010.
[…] The violation of parole hearing and subsequent sentence to the Willard program were separate and distinct. Therefore, the Petitioner's Writ of Habeas Corpus is denied as the attendance and successful completion of the Willard program is a mandatory condition of his parole.
Finally, Petitioner's claim that he should receive credit for time served in the County jail towards the Willard sentence must fail. New York Penal Law § 70.30(3) provides that the fixed minimum term "[o]f an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in that sentence." (emphasis added) Harris v. The City of New York , 44 F. Supp.2d 510 (S.D. New York 1999). However, in the instant action, Petitioner is not entitled to credit for time served in County jail; as his sentence to Willard was for an unrelated charge.