STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. BRETT C. EVERETTE, Appellant.
[…] RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (1)(b) (emphasis added). Harassment is elevated to a class C felony when it involves a threat to kill the person or any other person. RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii). Notably, Everette was not charged with harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iii), which requires "subject[ing] the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint."
"A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). "A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when: (i) [They are] aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or (ii) [They have] information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i)-(ii).
Here, when viewed objectively, the criminal intents for both crimes are not the same.