STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. BRETT C. EVERETTE, Appellant.
[…] RCW 9A.40.010(6).
Harassment, in relevant part, requires "knowingly threaten[ing]: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; . . . and (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (1)(b) (emphasis added). Harassment is elevated to a class C felony when it involves a threat to kill the person or any other person. RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii). Notably, Everette was not charged with harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iii), which requires "subject[ing] the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint."
"A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).