STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. BRETT C. EVERETTE, Appellant.
[…] Everette asserts that the mens rea required for each of his crimes-intent and knowledge-are definitionally the same. We disagree.
Attempted first degree kidnapping requires intent to commit the crime of kidnapping, which, in relevant part, requires "intentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent: . . . (c) To inflict bodily injury on [them]; or (d) To inflict extreme mental distress on [them], or a third person." RCW 9A.28.020; RCW 9A.40.020 (emphasis added). "Abduct" means "to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding [them] in a place where [they] [are] not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force." RCW 9A.40.010(1). "Restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(6).