No. 2013–KA–0322.
[…] We find that the officers were well within their right to make such a stop.
La. R.S. 32:194 provides that bicycle riders are subject to the same duties as drivers of motor vehicles, which includes the duty to keep a proper lookout for hazards at all times. Engles v. City of New Orleans, 03–0692, p. 12 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/25/04), 872 So.2d 1166, 1175 ; See also, Delphen v. the Department of Transp. and Development, 94–1261, p. 11, (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/24/95), 657 So.2d 328, 335. Likewise, La. R.S. 32:197(A) requires that “[e]very person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction, except under” certain circumstances (none of which are present here).
In State v.