09-16-2022
[…] State v. Lewis, 299 Kan. 828, 856, 326 P.3d 387 (2014); State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012).
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1), a crime is a lesser included crime if it is "a lesser degree of the same crime." And an "'instruction on a lesser included crime is legally appropriate.'" Gentry, 310 Kan. at 721. The severity level of the crime of possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine is determined by the quantity of methamphetamine possessed by the defendant. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3) states, in pertinent part:
"Violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of . . . methamphetamine, as defined by subsection (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof, is a:
(A) Drug severity level 4 felony if the quantity of the material was less than 1 gram;
(B) drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams;
(C) drug severity level 2 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams; and
(D) drug severity level 1 felony if the quantity of the material was 100 grams or more."
The jury convicted Everett under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3)(C), for a quantity of at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams.