STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Cindy April EVANS, Appellee, and Heartland Bail Bonds, LLC, Appellant.
[…] In its brief, Heartland raised a second issue requesting this court order the district court to comply in the future with the statutory requirements of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3). At the oral argument in this case, counsel for Heartland withdrew his request for this court to address that issue on behalf of Heartland. We accept Heartland's withdrawal of the issue and find no need to address it further.
Conclusion
We find the district court did not abuse its discretion and properly applied the statutory conditions of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3) in ordering the forfeiture of Heartland's bond issued for Evans' benefit. Heartland failed to comply with the statutory condition that it provide “a written statement, signed by the surety under penalty of perjury, setting forth details of such incarceration.” We affirm.
Affirmed.
LEBEN, J., concurring.
I agree that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to set aside the forfeiture of Heartland Bail Bonds' $10,000 surety bond. My reasoning may differ slightly from that of the majority, though, so I will set it out briefly here.
Heartland Bail Bonds is right that under some circumstances the district court “shall” (here meaning must) set aside a bond forfeiture. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3). That's required when, “prior to judgment of default,” the surety provides “a written statement, signed by the surety under penalty of perjury, setting forth details of [an] incarceration” elsewhere that prevented the defendant from being present for a court hearing here. If the defendant does so, then the court “shall set aside the forfeiture.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3).
Here, the surety did not present such a statement before a default judgment was entered against it. Thus, the statute's provisions did not require that the district court set aside the bond forfeiture.
In other circumstances, where the court is not required to set aside the bond forfeiture, the decision is a discretionary one for the district court. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3) (“The court may direct that a forfeiture be set aside ... if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.”) (Emphasis added.); State v. Sedam, 34 Kan.App.2d 624, 626, 122 P.3d 829 (2005), rev. denied 280 Kan. 990 (2006). A court abuses its discretion if its judgment call is so unreasonable that no reasonable person could agree with it or is based on an error of fact or law. State v.