STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Cindy April EVANS, Appellee, and Heartland Bail Bonds, LLC, Appellant.
[…] However, no documentary evidence was presented to the district court showing Heartland had complied with the statutory requirements under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3) to set aside the bond forfeiture. The district court denied Heartland's motion. Additionally, the district court found Heartland had failed to follow the requirements of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3) by failing to present to the district court prior to judgment of default on the bond forfeiture, a statement signed by Heartland under penalty of perjury detailing Evans' incarceration.
The statute at issue, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3), provides:
“The court may direct that a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture. If the surety can prove that the defendant is incarcerated somewhere within the United States prior to judgment of default by providing to the court a written statement, signed by the surety under penalty of perjury, setting forth details of such incarceration, then the court shall set aside the forfeiture. Upon the defendant's return, the surety may be ordered to pay the costs of that return.” (Emphasis added.)
Analysis
Did the district court err in ordering forfeiture of the bond?
Before we answer the question, we will address our standard of review. To the extent the question before us requires interpretation of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–2807(3), our review is unlimited.