No. E2000-00327-CCA-R9-CD.
[…] 394 S.W.2d at 717. Accordingly, we conclude that, upon a charge of DUI, second or subsequent offense, a bifurcated trial is the appropriate procedure.
B. Peremptory Challenges
The State also asks this court to determine the number of peremptory challenges allowed a defendant charged with DUI, fourth or subsequent offense. In the instant case, the trial court was prepared to grant each side the eight (8) peremptory challenges generally afforded during a felony trial. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 (1997) provides:
If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for less than one (1) year or by fine, or both, each side is entitled to three (3) peremptory challenges for each defendant.
For a conviction of DUI, first, second, or third offense, the maximum punishment is eleven months and twenty-nine days incarceration, coupled with a fine. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-403(a)(1). However, DUI, fourth offense, is a class E felony punishable by one to six years incarceration in the Tennessee Department of Correction. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-111(5) (1997). In order to determine the number of peremptory challenges each side possesses, the trial court must look to the offense as charged. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118. Accordingly, we conclude that when the State charges a defendant with DUI, fourth offense, each side is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges.
DUI first, second, or third offenses are all class A misdemeanors. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-403(m). However, DUI, fourth offense, is a class E felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-403(a)(1).
C. Jury Instructions