State v. Evans
[…] However, even if we assume arguendo that the letters were improperly admitted, defendant would not be entitled to a new trial. "Not every erroneous ruling on the admissibility of evidence will result in a new trial." State v. Knox, 78 N.C. App. 493, 496, 337 S.E.2d 154, 157 (1985). Defendant is only entitled to a new trial if "there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2003). "The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant." Id.

In this case, there is not a reasonable possibility that a different result would have been reached even if the letters had been excluded. Here, the evidence of defendant's guilt was overwhelming.