State v. Evans
[…] I. THE APPELLANT WAS DENIED HIS SIXTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT RIGHTS UNDER THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 10 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION WHEN THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION AND VIOLATED APPELLANT'S SPEEDY TRIAL RIGHTS BY DENYING HIS MOTION TO DISMISS.

I

Appellant claims, in his sole assignment of error, the trial court should have granted his motion to dismiss as he was denied his right to a speedy trial. We disagree.

Generally, a person who has been charged with a felony must be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). This rule is modified by R.C. 2945.71(E), which provides, in pertinent part:

"[Each] day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *"

The Ohio Supreme Court interpreted the above language, in former R.C. 2945.71(D), to be "applicable only to those defendants held in jail in lieu of bail solely on the pending charge." (Emphasis added.) State v. Kaiser (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 29, paragraph two of the syllabus. In State v.