State v. Evans
[…] State v. Bohler, 198 N.C.App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009). Likewise, this Court reviews de novo whether the State breached a plea agreement and whether the trial court entered a judgment inconsistent with the terms of a plea agreement. State v. Knight, 276 N.C.App. 386, 390, 857 S.E.2d 728, 732 (2021).

"The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2023). One point is assigned for misdemeanor convictions. Id. § 15A-1340.14(b) (2023). Felony convictions are assigned more points, depending upon the class of felony, with two points assigned to each prior felony Class H or I conviction. Id. For purposes of determining a defendant's prior record level, "the classification of a prior offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the offense for which the offender is being sentenced is committed." Id. § 15A-1340.14(c) (2023).