State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Larry G. Evans Jr., Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810(a). All prior convictions must be counted in determining a defendant's criminal history score unless the convictions constitute an element of the present crime, enhance the severity level, or elevate the classification from a misdemeanor to a felony. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810(d)(10); State v. Fowler, 311 Kan. 136, 142, 457 P.3d 927 (2020). In other words, prior felony convictions occur before those in the charging document, and all must be counted.
This criminal history information is not secret. Indeed, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6814(a) states that "[t]he offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." That subsection of the statute sets forth "two potential paths for calculating criminal history: the defendant admits criminal history; or the defendant does not admit criminal history and the court must determine criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." State v.