40848-1-II
[…] A person acts knowingly when he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense or he or she has information that would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b).
In 2010, the legislature deleted former 9A.44.130(11)(a) and created a new statutory section, later codified at RCW 9A.44.132, which defines the crime of failure to register as a sex offender in a nearly identical fashion. See Laws of 2010, ch. 267, §§ 2-3.
Former RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) stated that any person required to register under that statutory section who changed her residence address within the same county had to "send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of moving." Additionally, any person required to register under that statutory section who lacked a fixed residence had to "provide written notice"-including information about where the person planned to stay-"to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding