40848-1-II
[…] She has failed to demonstrate a constitutional error.
The version of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA) of 1981 in effect at the time of Evan's crime required the trial court to sentence her to community custody. Former 9.94A.715(1) (Laws of 2008, ch. 276, § 305), repealed by Laws of 2009, ch. 28, § 42 ("When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department for a sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712 . . . the court shall . . . sentence the offender to community custody."); see also former RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(i) (Laws of 2008, ch. 276, § 309) (a violation of former 9A.44.130(11)(a) is a "sex offense"); former RCW 9.94A.712(1)(b) (Laws of 2006 ch. 124, § 3) (failure to register is not a "sex offense" subject to sentencing under former RCW 9.94A.712). The Act further stated, "[T]he court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.720." Former 9.94A.715(2)(b). The referenced statute provided in relevant part: