1 CA-CR 23-0331 PRPC
[…] State v. Ring, 131 Ariz. 374, 377 (1982).
I. Crime-Prevention Jury Instruction
¶10 Estrada argues his trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to ask for a crime-prevention instruction under A.R.S. § 13411. Section 13-411(a) provides that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of . . . kidnapping under § 13-1304[.]" Under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(4), "[a] person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [p]lace the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person[.]"
¶11 In Estrada's view, his testimony that he stabbed the driver to get him to stop and let Estrada and his children out of the vehicle after repeated requests required the trial court to instruct the jury that he was justified in his actions to prevent the crime of kidnapping.