1 CA-CR 23-0331 PRPC
[…] Whether counsel rendered deficient performance "focuses on the 'practice and expectations of the legal community,' and asks, in light of all the circumstances, whether counsel's performance was reasonable under prevailing professional norms." State v. Pandeli, 242 Ariz. 175, 180 ¶ 5 (2017). "Failure to argue frivolous or groundless matters does not make counsel ineffective." State v. Ring, 131 Ariz. 374, 377 (1982).
I. Crime-Prevention Jury Instruction
¶10 Estrada argues his trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to ask for a crime-prevention instruction under A.R.S. § 13411. Section 13-411(a) provides that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of . . . kidnapping under § 13-1304[.]" Under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(4), "[a] person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [p]lace the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person[.]"