1 CA-CR 22-0162
[…] Esposito countered that he had a right to credit for the time spent in federal custody while the State's hold was in place beginning on February 18, 2021, totaling 413 days.
¶7 The superior court disagreed with the State's calculation and granted Esposito 413 days of presentence incarceration credit "based on the fact that there was a writ of habeas corpus" on Esposito. The State appealed, and we have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4032(5).
DISCUSSION
¶8 We review the superior court's ruling on presentence incarceration credit de novo. State v. Bomar, 199 Ariz. 472, 475, ¶ 5 (App. 2001).
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 13-712(B), "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment." Esposito was in custody for 413 days before the disposition hearing. But because Esposito was not "in custody pursuant to" the Arizona sentence, the State argues the superior court erred by applying that time to his sentence. See id. (emphasis added).