No. 15679-9-I.
[…] Wilder, at 299. In comparison, here it was clearly intended that the communication remain confidential, as is demonstrated by the notation on the police report not to disclose any information contained in the report which would tend to identify the victim.
Moreover, when considering other portions of RCW 70.125, the Victims of Sexual Assault Act, we conclude that there is no eerit to Espinosa's claim that the victim waived her privilege. RCW 70.125.060 specifically provides:
If the victim of a sexual assault so desires, a personal representative[] of the victim's choice may accompany the victim to the hospital or other health care facility, and to proceedings concerning the alleged assault, including police and prosecution interviews and court proceedings.
"`Personal representative' means a friend, relative, attorney, or employee or volunteer from a rape crisis center." RCW 70.125.030(3).