No. 15679-9-I.
[…] Espinosa contends the criminal motions judge erred in ruling that, pursuant to RCW 70.125.065, the records of King County Rape Relief were not discoverable. He argues that because it was possible that the victim's statements to the rape counselor would be inconsistent with statements that she made at trial, and because his defense was that the victim consented to have intercourse with him, it was necessary to look at the notes of the interview in order to effectively cross-examine and possibly impeach the victim.
RCW 70.125.065 provides:
Records maintained by rape crisis centers shall not be made available to any defense attorney as part of discovery in a sexual assault case unless:
(1) A written pretrial motion is made by the defendant to the court stating that the defendant is requesting discovery of the rape crisis center's records;
(2) The written motion is accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits setting forth specifically the reasons why the defendant is requesting discovery of the rape crisis center's records;
(3) The court reviews the rape crisis center's records in camera to determine whether the rape crisis center's records are relevant and whether the probative value of the records is outweighed by the victim's privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records taking into account the further trauma that may be inflicted upon the victim by the disclosure of the records to the defendant; and
(4) The court enters an order stating whether the records or any part of the records are discoverable and setting forth the basis for the court's findings.[1] The scope of discovery of privileged records is within the discretion of the trial court, subject to review only for manifest abuse. State v. Mines, 35 Wn. App. 932, 938, 671 P.2d 273 (1983) (discovery of medical records under RCW 5.60.060(4)); Seattle v. Apodaca, 18 Wn.