State v. E.S.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c). There is no reason to conclude that the Legislature intended to criminalize insertion of the penis into "the space between the labia majora or outer lips," but not the insertion of a finger or other object into the same location.

Nevertheless, there must be some amount of penetration. In that regard, we note that N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) defines sexual assault as "an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Sexual contact is defined as "intentional touching . . . , either directly or through clothing, of the victim's . . . intimate parts" for certain purposes. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d). Intimate parts include "sexual organs" and the "genital area." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(e).