In State v. Eppinette, 838 So.2d 189 (La. Ct. App. 2003), a Louisiana court considered the constitutionality of a similar stop.
[…] If the legislature had intended to limit operation of a watercraft while intoxicated to the provisions in the safe boating statutes, it would not have included watercraft in La.R.S. 14:98.
Defendant argues that because the Wildlife and Fisheries agents used the authorization of the boating safety act to stop and inspect defendant's jet ski then D.W.I. charges must be brought under the same statute. This argument is without merit.
The framework of our law anticipates situations in which a suspect could be charged under more than one statute; the problem is addressed by La.R.S. 14:4, which reads:
Prosecution may proceed under either provision, in the discretion of the district attorney, whenever an offender's conduct is:
(1) Criminal according to a general article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to a special article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes; or
(2) Criminal according to an article of the Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to some other provision of the Revised Statutes, some special statute or some constitutional provision.
Error Patent Review
In accordance with La.C.Cr.P. art. 920, we review all appeals for errors patent on the face of the record. In doing so, we have found such an error in sentencing.