No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0518
[…] ¶20 Enriquez contends that because the officers did not have a search warrant or probable cause to obtain a buccal swab, and the resulting DNA profile, in this homicide case, his Fourth Amendment rights were violated when those officers processed the DNA sample obtained pursuant to a search warrant in the automobile theft case. The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution requires that search warrants be issued only upon a showing of probable cause supported by an oath or affirmation. U.S. Const. amends. IV, XIV, § 1. Arizona provides similar protections. Ariz. Const. art. II, § 8 ("No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."); A.R.S. § 13-3913 ("No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . ."). The state does not dispute that obtaining a DNA sample is a search and seizure subject to the provisions of the Fourth Amendment.
¶21 Enriquez relies on Mario W. v.