No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0518
[…] Const. art. II, § 2.1 ("Victims' Bill of Rights"). A court's ruling on a discovery request will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Connor, 215 Ariz. 553, ¶ 6, 161 P.3d 596, 600 (App. 2007).
Enriquez does not dispute that the four witnesses are victims falling within the protection of the Victims' Bill of Rights.
¶41 Pursuant to the state constitution, and effectuated through statute, crime victims may refuse to be interviewed by a defendant on any matter. Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(5) (victim has right "[t]o refuse an interview, deposition, or other discovery request by the defendant"); A.R.S. § 13-4433(A) ("Unless the victim consents, the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any matter . . . conducted by the defendant . . . ."). Although some "victims' rights may in some cases be required to give way to defendant's due process rights, the victim's right to decline an interview has been considered absolute." State v.