State v. Enquist
[…] There is nothing in the registration statute that required Enquist to return each week to any specific county where he previously registered. Rather, he can register in the county in which he is then residing. The statute also permits a registrant to travel or move out of the state for work or educational purposes, if he or she timely registers with the new state and notifies the sheriff of the last Washington county in which he registered. Former RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(ix). The statute does not deter travel in the manner Enquist claims.

¶ 19 Further, impeding travel has never been RCW 9A.44.130's primary goal. The statute was enacted to “assist local law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders.” Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 401. Enquist's claims that the registration statutory scheme deters his travel are unfounded. We therefore hold that Enquist failed to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that there is no set of facts under which former RCW 9A.44.130 is constitutional.