No. 27191-9-III.
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).
Relying on former RCW 9.94A.634 (2002), recodified at RCW 9.94A.6333, Mr. Enlow argues the court failed to inquire into the reasons for noncompliance and whether the noncompliance was willful. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law this court reviews de novo. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 346, 68 P.3d 282 (2003). RCW 9.94A.6333 pertains to sanctions, sentence modification, and noncompliance hearings. This section contemplates motions by the State or the court. RCW 9.94A.6333(2)(a). Indeed, the State bears the burden of proving noncompliance and, if so proven, "the court may modify its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations." RCW 9.94A.6333(2)(d).
Mr. Enlow's motion is different from the situation contemplated by our legislature in enacting RCW 9.94A.6333. Mr. Enlow requested the court terminate his financial obligation, but no allegation of noncompliance was first filed.