State v. England
[…] (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (1999)).

Officer Cerdan testified without objection that defendant was speeding and that she continued driving, without pulling over, for several seconds after he activated his blue lights and siren. He also testified that defendant's eyes were glossy and bloodshot and there was a strong odor of alcohol coming from defendant's car. Defendant admitted to drinking two beers and twice registered on an Intoxilyzer test a .09 alcohol concentration, which is .01 above the legal limit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2) (2009) ("A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration[.]").

In light of this evidence, we conclude that defendant has failed to demonstrate any prejudice resulting from the admission of Officer Cerdan's testimony. See State v.