No. E2002-00693-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). We do not reweigh the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about witness credibility were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-510(a) (Supp. 2002) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, . . . juror or former juror by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness, judge, . . . or juror did in an official capacity as witness, judge, . . . or juror.