State v. England
[…] Id. (citing State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tenn. 2002)).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(g)(2), voluntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of premeditated first degree murder. If "a lesser offense is included in the charged offense, the question remains whether the evidence justifies a jury instruction on such lesser offense." State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 467 (Tenn. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides:

When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge's instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser[-]included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser[-]included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser[-]included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser[-]included offense.

In this case, the trial court found that, in the light most favorable to the existence of voluntary manslaughter, the evidence was legally insufficient to support the existence of adequate provocation because the limited evidence of what occurred during the argument did not include any provoking language directed at Defendant, and the victim's actions consisted of trying to remove