State v. England
[…] But at the suppression hearing, the State did not offer this conviction, and the court did not rule on its admissibility.

The court found the prior convictions admissible under ER 404(b). It reasoned that because the State must show England possessed payment instruments with the intent to commit theft, forgery, or identify theft, England's prior convictions were relevant and probative because they tended to show that intent. The court also concluded that any danger of unfair prejudice did not substantially outweigh the probative value of the evidence.

Under RCW 9A.56.320(2)(a)(ii), a person is guilty of unlawful possession of payment instruments if he possesses payment instruments "[i]n the name of a fictitious person or entity, or with a fictitious routing number or account number of a person or entity, with intent to use the payment instruments to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft.

The State also sought to admit the prior convictions to rebut any argument of unwitting possession of the payment instruments. But the court rejected that argument because England said he did not intend to defend the charge on that basis.