Appeal No. 2020AP160-CR
[…] As the State explained, Engen had already been committed for four months, and so only eight months remained to treat Engen to competency. The State noted that, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.14(6)(b), it would be "empowered" to file a Chapter 51 petition at the expiration of the statutory period. It nevertheless argued that, if Engen insisted on appealing and the involuntary medication order was stayed during that time, the twelve-month time limits should be tolled for the duration of the appeal.
See State v. Scott , 2018 WI 74, ¶43, 382 Wis. 2d 476, 914 N.W.2d 141 (providing that "involuntary medication orders are subject to an automatic stay pending appeal").
See Wis. Stat. § 971.14(5)(a)1. (providing that a defendant may be committed to the DHS's custody for treatment to competency "for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense ... charged, whichever is less").
See Wis. Stat. § 971.14(6)(b) (providing that when a circuit court discharges a defendant from a § 971.14(5)(b) involuntary commitment, it may order that the defendant be taken immediately back into custody and promptly delivered to a facility pursuant to Wis.