State v. Emrich
[…] He said at one time, for instance, that he and the instant appellant's brother Earl Emrich had gone to the Hammer home first, and again after Mrs. Hammer's death. On this issue appellant's brief cites three cases. We are unable to see that they have any bearing on the testimonial mental incompetence of the witness.

State v. Huff, 161 Mo. 459, 483(1), 61 S.W. 900, 967; State v. Newcomb, 220 Mo. 54, 67, 119 S.W. 405, 409; State v. Welton, Mo.Sup., 225 S.W. 965, 967.

Section 491.060(2) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides: "A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly" — shall be incompetent to testify. And in a comparatively recent case involving the question the particular testimony of a mentally subnormal prosecutrix 15 years old in a rape prosecution was held on appeal to be insufficient to take the case to the jury.

State v.