Galveston, H. & S.A. Ry. Co. v. De Groff, 110 S.W. 1006, 1010 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1908), rev'd on other grounds, 102 Tex. 433, 118 S.W. 134 (Tex. 1909).
[…] State, 152 S.W.3d 600, 606 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd).
SeeEx parte Castellanos, 420 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) ("The defendant's potential sentence and the nature of the crime are significant factors for us to consider when assessing the reasonableness of a bail amount.") (citing Montalvo v. State, 315 S.W.3d 588, 593 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.), and Ex parte Hunt, 138 S.W.3d 503, 506 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pets. ref'd)).
Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.23 (providing that person convicted of "Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500"), with Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that person convicted of state jail felony faces up to two years' confinement in state jail and a fine of up to $10,000).
As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has repeatedly reminded us,