STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. AMY EMERY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Cerefice, 335 N.J. Super. 374 (App. Div. 2000). He then "reiterated the facts" in light of that standard. He found that Emery was the subject of an ongoing investigation by her employer; that "bait money" had been put in the soda machine; that she had been told not to handle money; that she was observed removing money, including the "bait money," from the machine; that she put the money "in her personal drawer, . . . under some paper"; that she did not tell anyone about it at the time; and that she admitted she had taken it when confronted by her supervisor.
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) defines theft by unlawful taking as follows: "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." Emery does not deny that she took the money out of the machine and put it in her office drawer.