State v. Emery
[…] He was also charged as a prior and persistent offender under section 558.016 and 557.036.4 for the reason "that he has pleaded guilty to two or more felonies committed at different times." The information described two instances where Appellant allegedly pled guilty to felony DWI, one instance in 1991 and one in 1997.

All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.

Section 558.016 states in relevant part:

1. The court may sentence a person who . . . has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense, if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender, or to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender[.]

2. A " prior offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.

3. A " persistent offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.

Section 557.036.4 states in relevant part: