No. 26097.
[…] After consideration of the factors set forth in sections 706-606 and 706-621, the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.
HRS § 706-663 (1993). Ergo, at the time of the alleged offense, the maximum punishment provided by law for refusal to provide ingress or egress under HRS ch. 852 was thirty days in jail or a $200 fine, or both. HRS §§ 701-107(4) (1993); 701-107(7); 706-663.
HRS § 706-640(1) (Supp. 2004) provides:
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding:
(a) $50,000, when the conviction is of a class A felony, murder in the first or second degree, or attempted murder in the first or second degree;
(b) $25,000, when the conviction is of a class B felony;
(c) $10,000, when the conviction is of a class C felony;
(d) $2,000, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor;
(e) $1,000, when the conviction is of a petty misdemeanor or a violation;
(f) Any higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the defendant;
(g) Any higher or lower amount specifically authorized by statute.
But see, e.g., Lindsey, 77 Hawai`i at 165 n. 5, 883 P.2d at 86 n. 5 ("if the maximum authorized term of imprisonment for an offense is more than thirty days but not more than 180 days, no presumption applies"); State v.