No. 26097.
[…] Hse. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 132, in 2005 House Journal, at 1096. The Judiciary testimony referred to read as follows:
The Judiciary strongly supports this bill, which is part of the Judiciary's 2005 legislative package. This bill would eliminate the inconsistency between two Hawaii Penal code provisions that relate to what constitutes a "petty misdemeanor".
Currently, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 701-107(4) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] crime is a petty misdemeanor . . . if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of which the maximum is less than one year." (Emphasis added.)