No. A-22-259.
[…] (d) § 27-414(3) Balancing
Embree argues that C.B.’s testimony was more prejudicial than probative. He contends that unlike what happened to S.J., the two sexual assaults that C.B. testified to involved anal penetration, occurred during a dating relationship, and happened without other people present. He concludes that since S.J. was vaginally penetrated, Embree was her cousin, and other people were asleep in the room while the attack occurred, the prior sexual assault offenses are too dissimilar to be admitted under § 27-414(3). Additionally, he argues the prior acts lack evidentiary support and are too remote from each other.
Under § 27-414(3), the district court must conduct a § 27-403 balancing test and may consider additional relevant factors, such as: "(a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged." The court must admit the evidence of prior sexual assault offenses unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. See § 27-414(3). Ultimately, the admission of evidence concerning the other conduct should be determined on a case-by-case basis.