No. A-22-259.
[…] Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id.
(c) Discussion
All relevant evidence is admissible except as otherwise provided by law. State v. Abligo , 312 Neb. 74, 978 N.W.2d 42 (2022). Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of any fact that makes the determination of the action more or less probable than without the evidence. See id . Under § 27-403, relevant evidence may be excluded "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Unfair prejudice means an undue tendency to suggest a decision based on an improper basis. State v. Abligo, supra .
In State v. Johnson, supra , the Supreme Court held that the district court committed harmless error by admitting a DNA expert's testimony that was misleading.