No. A-22-259.
[…] The exclusion or sequestration of a witness is within the discretion of the trial court, and the ruling on a sequestration motion will not be overturned absent evidence of prejudice to a moving party. See State ex rel. NSBA v. Miller , 258 Neb. 181, 602 N.W.2d 486 (1999).
(c) Discussion
For sequestration of witnesses, the general rule is witnesses shall be excluded from the courtroom upon a party's motion or by the court sua sponte. See id. Section 27-615 provides three exceptions to the general rule. For purposes of Embree's argument, the general rule does not apply to "a person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause." Id . While § 27-615(3) requires a showing that a person is essential to the presentation of the cause, it does not require the party to present any evidence on the matter. See In re Interest of Gabriel B. , 31 Neb. App. 21, 976 N.W.2d 206 (2022).