Nos. 06C54053; A136101.
[…] The state disagrees, arguing that the statute applies whenever an inmate fails to return to custody in accordance with the terms of his temporary release agreement.
Application of the unauthorized departure statute, ORS 162.175(1)(a), presents a question of statutory construction that we resolve by examining the statute's text in context, considering any pertinent legislative history offered by the parties, and, if necessary, applying maxims of construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the text of ORS 162.135(8), defining "unauthorized departure" for purposes of ORS 162.175(1)(a) as, among other things, "the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release."
The key words in that portion of the definition are "failure," "return," "after," and "temporary." The plain meaning of the noun "failure" includes an "omission of performance of an action or task" and "the fact of a certain action or process not having occurred."