State v. Ellis
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 382, and further finding that relator's motion to quash was "untimely filed by many years" because La. C.Cr.P. art. 535 required such a motion to quash to be filed before trial.

In this writ application, relator challenges the State's method of instituting prosecution in his case. Relator contends "he should have been indicted rather than direct billed for the crime at issue." We disagree. La. C.Cr.P. art. 382 sets forth the methods of instituting criminal prosecutions and provides in pertinent part: "[a] prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information." In the instant case, defendant was charged with one count of sexual battery of a victim under thirteen years of age in violation of La. R.S. 14:43.1. Because the offense is not punishable by death or life imprisonment, prosecution could have been instituted by indictment or by information.