NO. 03-22-00236-CV
[…] [15] In Sections 36.109(a) and 36.110(d) of the TMFPA, the Legislature expressly contemplated and authorized a relator to receive proceeds from a settlement when the State intervenes in the relator’s qui tam action and then settles the relator’s allegations "through any alternate remedy available to the state." See Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 36.109(a), .110(d) ("In this section, ‘proceeds of the action’ includes proceeds of a settlement of the action."). "If an alternative remedy is pursued in another proceeding, the person bringing the action has the same rights in the other proceeding as the person would have had if the action had continued under [the qui tam provisions]." Id. § 36.109(a).