STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Marion ELLIS, Appellant.
[…] In this disclaimer, the KDOC explicitly does not guarantee the accuracy of the information contained on the KASPER website. Given the KDOC's disclaimers, information found on the KASPER website could reasonably be the subject of dispute; thus, that information is not subject to judicial notice.
Jail time credit
The right to jail time credit is statutory. State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012). K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a) provides in relevant part:
“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”
With regard to credit for time already served, a defendant is only entitled to credit for the time he or she was held in custody “solely on account of, or as a direct result of, those charges” for which he or she is now being sentenced. State v. Colderon, 233 Kan. 87, 98, 661 P.2d 781 (1983).