State v. Elliott
[…] Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996). Because McNeely was not released until after Elliott was convicted and consideration of this legal question will not prejudice the state, we address the merits of Elliott's appeal in the interests of justice.

Elliott was convicted of one count of felony test refusal, which is defined as "refus[ing] to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. The test-refusal statute criminalizes refusal to submit to testing authorized under the implied-consent statute, which states that anyone who drives a motor vehicle consents "to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2010); see Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2010).