Def. ID#. 0111013502
[…] C. § 1709 is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to address whether the privilege applies to licensed and/or unlicensed dogs. Two, Elliott argues that 11 Del. C. § 1325(b)(4) is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to specify a requisite mens rea as to the essential element that the animal in question belong to another. Three, Elliott argues that 11 Del. C. § 1325(b)(4) is so broad that it gives police officers, prosecutors, and juries limitless discretion. I will consider these arguments in turn. A. The Privilege — Licensed Dogs vs. Unlicensed Dogs
7 Del. C. § 1709(b) provides: "Any person may injure or kill a dog in self-defense or to protect livestock, poultry or another human being at the time such dog is attacking such livestock, poultry or human being."
11 Del. C. § 1325 defines cruelty to animals as follows:
(b) A person is guilty of cruelty to animals when the person intentionally or recklessly:
(1) Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment; or
(2) Subjects any animal in the person's custody to cruel neglect; or