Def. ID#. 0111013502
[…] Moreover, he argues that this deficiency is not cured by 11 Del. C. § 251(b) or by 11 Del. C. § 252, in the latter case because this would lead to the "illogical result" that a person could violate subsection 1325(b)(4) by acting intentionally or recklessly, but not knowingly as to the essential element that the animal belongs to another.
The State agrees that the Animal Cruelty statute does not specifically define a mental state for the element that the victim-animal belong to another. However, the State argues that 11 Del. C. § 252 cures the apparent deficiency.
Section 252 reads:
When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
This issue appears to be one of first impression in Delaware. The animal cruelty statutes of several states and the Model Penal Code contain similar language. The General Assembly did not specify upon which statute, if any, the "belonging to" language of section 1325 was modeled.