Def. ID#. 0111013502
[…] Three, Elliott argues that 11 Del. C. § 1325(b)(4) is so broad that it gives police officers, prosecutors, and juries limitless discretion. I will consider these arguments in turn. A. The Privilege — Licensed Dogs vs. Unlicensed Dogs
7 Del. C. § 1709(b) provides: "Any person may injure or kill a dog in self-defense or to protect livestock, poultry or another human being at the time such dog is attacking such livestock, poultry or human being."
11 Del. C. § 1325 defines cruelty to animals as follows:
(b) A person is guilty of cruelty to animals when the person intentionally or recklessly:
(1) Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment; or
(2) Subjects any animal in the person's custody to cruel neglect; or
(3) Kills or injures any animal belonging to another person without legal privilege or consent of the owner; or
(4) Cruelly or unnecessarily kills or injures any animal whether belonging to the actor or another. This section does not apply to the killing of any animal normally or commonly raised as food for human consumption, provided that such killing is not cruel. A person acts unnecessarily if the act is not required to terminate an animal's suffering, to protect the life or property of the actor or another person or if other means of disposing of an animal exist which would not impair the health or well-being of that animal; or
(5) Captures, detains, transports, removes or delivers any animal known to be a domestic farm animal, pet or companion animal, or any other animal of scientific, environmental, economic or cultural value, under false pretenses to any public or private animal shelter, veterinary clinic or other facility, or otherwise causes the same through acts of deception or misrepresentation of the circumstances and disposition of any such animal. . . .
Cruelty to animals is a class A misdemeanor, unless the person intentionally kills or causes serious injury to any animal in violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection or unless the animal is killed or seriously injured as a result of any action prohibited by paragraph (5), in which case it is a class F felony.
Elliott asserts that the so-called "privilege statute" is unconstitutionally vague and, by extension, the statute defining the offense of Animal Cruelty is likewise unconstitutional.