No. 110454.
[…] The State argues the opposite, claiming that the district court correctly found W.H. was unavailable.
As our Supreme Court has recognized, “the admission of a witness' preliminary hearing testimony from the same case does not violate a defendant's constitutional rights under the Confrontation Clause if the court finds that the witness is otherwise unavailable to testify.” State v. Stano, 284 Kan. 126, 140, 159 P.3d 931 (2007). K.S.A. 60–459(g) gives five situations in which a witness is unavailable, including when the witness is “absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts.”
As the parties agree, this court reviews for abuse of discretion a district court's decision on whether a party's efforts to secure a witness' presence were adequate. See State v. Jefferson, 287 Kan. 28, 32–33, 194 P.3d 557 (2008).