No. 110454.
[…] The district court overruled the objection.
During deliberations, at the jury's request, Clark's testimony was read back to the jury. Afterward, the jury continued deliberating and defense counsel requested a mistrial based on his prior objection about the prosecutor allegedly misstating Clark's testimony about whether W.H. was wearing something white. After a discussion between the district court and counsel, the district court denied the motion for mistrial.
K.S.A. 22–3423(1)(c) allows a district court to declare a mistrial “at any time that [the court] finds termination [of the trial] is necessary because ... [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” On appeal, the district court's decision denying a motion for mistrial is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Waller, 299 Kan. 707, 722, 328 P.3d 1111 (2014).