No. 110454.
[…] “ ‘When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.’ [Citation omitted.]” State v. Frierson, 298 Kan. 1005, 1010, 319 P.3d 515 (2014).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5408, the statute defining aggravated kidnapping states, in part:
“(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
“(b) Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.”
Confining by force or threat
To support his contention that the State failed to prove that he confined W.H. by force or threat, Ellie asserts that “there was no evidence presented that Mr.