No. COA12–1007.
[…] The State presented evidence as well that defendant used tic tac containers to transport and store cocaine and that, moments before, defendant had possessed $100.00 worth of cocaine. Under these circumstances, a reasonable jury could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the substance defendant ingested was relevant to some criminal offense. Tate controls: we hold the trial court properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of destruction of evidence.
Turning to the second charge challenged on appeal, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–108(a)(7), in pertinent part, makes it illegal “[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any ... vehicle ... which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article [.]” Regarding the sufficiency of the evidence of a violation of this statute, this Court has explained:
The statute thus prohibits the keeping or maintaining of a vehicle only when it is used for “keeping or selling” controlled substances. As stated by our Supreme Court in State v.