No. COA12–1007.
[…] “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).
With respect to the charge of altering or destroying evidence, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–221.1 provides: “[A]ny person who alters, destroys, or steals any evidence relevant to any criminal offense or court proceeding shall be punished as a Class I felon.” The statute defines evidence as “any article or document in the possession of a law-enforcement officer or officer of the General Court of Justice being retained for the purpose of being introduced in evidence or having been introduced in evidence or being preserved as evidence.” Id.
Defendant contends that because the State failed to prove that he swallowed a controlled substance, it could not prove that he destroyed anything that would be “retained for the purpose of being introduced in evidence.” Id.