STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. ADAM WAYNE ELLER, Defendant.
[…] ¶ 12 We are persuaded by Defendant's reliance on this Court's reasoning in State v. Gorham, 262 N.C.App. 483, 487, 822 S.E.2d 313, 315 (2018), that the estimated repair cost may not substitute for evidence demonstrating the fair market value of an item. In that case, this Court contrasted the felony larceny statute based on the fair market value of the stolen vehicle with felony larceny under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8, which makes larceny of a motor vehicle a Class I felony "if the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is one thousand dollars . . . or more." Id. at 487, 822 S.E.2d at 315. We reasoned that "cases addressing larceny of property with a fair market value over $1,000.00 . . . are not directly analogous on the evidence required to show the value of 'property damage.'" Id.