State v. Ellanson
[…] See, State v. Shevchuk, 291 Minn. 365, 191 N.W.2d 557 (1971). Incident to this valid arrest, Grotberg had a right to make a reasonable search in any part of defendant's car where the keeping of an open bottle constitutes a violation of the law for evidence of further violation of the open bottle law. See, State v. Gannaway, 291 Minn. 391, 392, 191 N.W.2d 555, 556 (1971). Section 169.122, subd. 3, which prohibits possession of an "open bottle" of intoxicating liquor in any area of a motor vehicle normally occupied by the driver or passengers, specifically provides: "A utility compartment or glove compartment shall be deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver and passengers." Clearly, Grotberg had a right to search the glove compartment. The fact that Grotberg and the other officers found marijuana and not the bottles they were looking for does not alter the reasonableness of the scope of their search.