State v. Elizarraraz
[…] III.

ANALYSIS

Elizarraraz argues the plain language of I.C. § 18-920 and I.C.R. 46.2 does not authorize a district court to extend the duration of a no-contact order. Specifically, that a plain reading of Rule 46.2 allows the district court to modify the substance of an order, which is only the scope of prohibited contacts, but not its duration. Further, that the rule only allows one action regarding duration and that is termination. The State counters that the rule allows modifications, which naturally includes the ability to modify the duration. The State is correct.

Idaho Code § 18-920 allows the district court to impose a no-contact order for certain convictions, including domestic assault. Idaho Criminal Rule 46.2(b) provides:

Idaho Code § 18-920 provides: When a person is charged with or convicted of an offense under I.C. §§ 18-901, 18-903, 18-905, 18-907, 18-909, 18-911, 18-913, 18-915, 18-918, 18-919, 18-6710, 18-6711, 18-7905, 18-7906, or 39-6312, or any other offense for which a court finds that a no-contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued. A no-contact order may be imposed by the court or by Idaho Criminal Rule.

(b) Modification or Termination at Request of Protected Person. A protected person named in a no contact order may request modification or termination of that order by filing a written and signed request with the clerk of the court in which the criminal offense is filed.