State v. E.L.C. (In re E.L.C.)
[…] The trial court noted the seriousness of E.L.C.'s offense, as well as referencing the risk assessment evaluation which discussed E.L.C.'s conduct while on supervision and his failure to fully participate in treatment. Therefore, the court ordered E.L.C. to register as a sex offender. This appeal follows.

Discussion

¶6 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 938.34(15m), a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for certain crimes-including fourth-degree sexual assault-may be required to comply with the sex offender registration requirements of Wis.Stat. § 301.45. To impose this requirement, the trial court must determine that "the underlying conduct was sexually motivated," and that "it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report[.]" See Wis. Stat. § 938.34(15m)(am)1. This determination is within the discretion of the trial court. See State v.