State v. El
[…] The Court notes, however, that there is no basis to accept Lewis El's theory of diversity, which alleges, in substance, that he is not domiciled in New Jersey because his “national domicile is in the jurisdiction of [his] ancestral inherited estate.” D.E. 1 at 2. This is a version of the “Moorish National/Sovereign Citizen” theories, which “should be rejected summarily, however they are presented.” Ibrahim v. Att'y Gen., No. 21-1128, 2021 WL 3012660, at *2 (3d Cir. July 16, 2021) (quoting United States v Benabe, 654 F.3d 753, 767 (7th Cir. 2011).

Procedurally, under § 1455, a defendant must file a notice of removal “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b). Section 1455 also mandates that “[t]he United States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal shall not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

III. DISCUSSION

Three removal statutes impose requirements on who the removing party must be.