December 7, 2001
[…] * * * *
(c) * * * Any man alleging that he is the natural father of a child having a presumed father under W.S. 14-2-102 may, within six (6) months of the child's birth or on or before December 31, 1994, whichever is later, bring an action under this section to declare his paternity of the child and accordingly rebut the presumption of a father and child relationship between the child and the presumed father. . . .
I do note with interest that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-104 has been amended effective July 1, 2000. This statute, entitled "[c]hild support enforcement services generally," provides that the services provided by the DFS now include "[t]he establishment of paternity for out of wedlock children pursuant to W.S. 14-2-101 et seq." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-104(a)(viii) (LexisNexis 2001).
[¶ 28] In terms of process, it is clear that, under the statutes applicable to this case, the district court simply has no discretion regarding ordering genetic testing.