Whether to consider a writ petition is within this court's discretion, Smith v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 107 Nev. 674, 677,
[…] State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Armstrong), 127 Nev. 927, 931-32, 267 P.3d 777, 780 (2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
There is no statutory authority permitting the district court to amend the caption on a judgment of conviction to reflect a post-judgment name change when the relief is sought by a motion filed in the criminal case. NRS 41.290(3) provides that when a court "grants a change of name to a person who has a criminal record, the clerk shall transmit a certified copy of the order to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for inclusion in that person's record of criminal history." Nothing in this statute requires or authorizes the district court to amend the judgment of conviction to reflect the name change.