State v. Egon Zehnder Int'l, Inc.
[…] Between November 1, 2003 and October 31, 2013, EZI USA worked on thousands of client assignments together with at least one foreign EZI AG office of their offices across four continents. Dkt. No. 1-5 ¶¶ 51-52. It used the legal books to calculate the federal taxable income, and in turn state and city income, due for each year during which it performed those assignments, thereby not including every transaction for which there was a fax charge. Id. ¶¶ 88-93.

On January 21, 2017, Relator brought a claim in New York State court under the New York False Claims Act (“NYFCA”), N.Y. Fin. L. § 189(1), which imposes treble-damages liability owed to the State or to a local government if the defendant “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government.” N.Y. Fin. L § 189(1)(g). Under the NYFCA, “[a]ny person may bring a qui tam civil action” for a violation of its provisions and may-if successful-receive between twenty-five percent and thirty percent of the amounts recovered. Id. ¶ 190(2)(a).