State v. Egon Zehnder Int'l, Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 62.

The State filed this motion on August 3, 2022. Dkt. No. 63. On August 17, 2022, the Court received a document styled “Relator's Opposition to the State of New York's Motion for an Order Determining that the Proposed Settlement is Fair, Adequate, and Reasonable, and Relator's Objection to the Government's $100,000 Settlement of this Case,” stating that it was “prepared by Relator on a pro se basis that counsel submits as a courtesy so that Relator has an opportunity to be heard.” Dkt. No. 66.

DISCUSSION

New York State Finance Law § 190(5)(b)(ii) provides:

The state or a local government may settle the action with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the court determines, after an opportunity to be heard, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under the circumstances.
N.Y. Fin. L. § 190(5)(b)(ii).

The State argues that the Settlement Agreement is fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under the circumstances and asks for the Court to approve it.