State v. Egon Zehnder Int'l, Inc.
[…] There was considerable risk to this case from the perspective of the Relator and the State. Relator challenges the EZI USA's New York State and New York City tax returns, but those returns were based on the calculation of federal taxable income that itself was subject to audit by the IRS and was determined by the IRS not to require adjustment. The New York tax law defines “entire net income” to be the amount “the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department,” N.Y. Tax L. § 208(9), and the NYFCA is addressed to “a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or local government,” N.Y. Fin. L. § 189(1)(g) (emphasis added), or a person who “has possession, custody, or control of property or money . . . to be used[] by the state or a local government and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property,” Id. § 189(1)(d).