No. A09-498.
[…] Id.
This definition has since been expanded slightly to include "work service in a restorative justice program" and "with the victim's consent, work in lieu of or to work off restitution." Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(b) (2008).
As far as it appears in the record of this case, the requirement that Eggers submit to a warrantless search of his residence upon the request of his probation officer is unlike the intermediate sanctions described in section 609.135. The requirement that a probationer permit an occasional warrantless search of his residence is far less of a restraint or an invasion than "home detention, electronic monitoring, intensive probation, sentencing to service, reporting to a day reporting center, chemical dependency or mental health treatment or counseling." Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(b) (2008). It appears that the condition that Eggers is challenging is applied generally to all persons on probation in the counties in which Eggers was convicted in 2007. There is no allegation or evidence otherwise.