No. DA 10–0399.
[…] Procedural statutes “in effect at the time that a case proceeds to trial are the rules that are to be applied to the resolution of that dispute.” Wolfe v. Webb, 251 Mont. 217, 227, 824 P.2d 240, 246 (1992); Moore, 254 Mont. at 247, 836 P.2d at 608. Edwards filed the motion in limine in November 2009. The District Court should have applied the 2009 version of § 26–1–802, MCA. However, we will uphold a district court that reaches the right result for the wrong reason. State v. Parrish, 2010 MT 196, ¶ 11, 357 Mont. 375, 239 P.3d 957.
Section 46–16–212(1)(a), MCA, provides a spousal privilege to withhold consent: “Neither spouse may testify to the communications or conversations between spouses that occur during their marriage unless: (a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained.” The District Court correctly analyzed § 46–16–212, MCA, and that ruling has not been challenged on appeal.