No. DA 10–0399.
[…] The District Court correctly analyzed § 46–16–212, MCA, and that ruling has not been challenged on appeal.
¶ 17 Applying the 2009 spousal privilege to this case, we conclude that the District Court did not err when it permitted Sherry's testimony about (1) observations of Edwards' actions, and (2) Edwards' marital communications regarding Lavigne's murder that were accompanied by threats. The 2009 version of § 26–1–802, MCA, provides:
Neither spouse may, without the consent of the other, testify during or after the marriage concerning any communication made by one to the other during their marriage. The privilege is restricted to communications made during the existence of the marriage relationship and does not extend to communications made prior to the marriage or to communications made after the marriage is dissolved. The privilege does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one spouse against the other or to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one spouse against the other or against a child of either spouse. Each spouse has the statutory privilege to withhold consent, preventing the other spouse from testifying to marital communications. State v. Nettleton, 233 Mont. 308, 317, 760 P.2d 733, 739 (1988) (where husband withheld consent, § 26–1–802, MCA, prevented ex-wife from testifying that husband had admitted to homicide while they were married).
¶ 18 Under the 2009 version of § 26–1–802, MCA, it was not error to permit Sherry's testimony about her observations of Edwards' actions at the time of Lavigne's murder. Sherry could testify about observations of Edwards' actions without his consent, because Edwards' conduct did not constitute communications. The spousal privilege in § 26–1–802, MCA, extends to, “any communication made by one [spouse] to the other during their marriage.” Section 26–1–802, MCA (emphasis added). The “communication for which privilege is sought must be an utterance or other expression intended to convey a message to the other spouse.”