State v. Edwards
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by including more than one conviction from a single session of court in calculating his prior record level, which violated North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14(d). The State concedes this argument, and we agree.

A trial court's assignment of a prior record level to a defendant constitutes a conclusion of law, which we review de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007) (citing Carringer v. Alverson, 254 N.C. 204, 208, 118 S.E.2d 408, 411 (1961)).

North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14(d) provides that, "[f]or purposes of determining the prior record level, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) (2007). Pursuant to the statute applicable to defendant's case, if a defendant has "[a]t least 5, but not more than 8 points[,]" he is a prior record level III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c) (2007).