No. 53847.
[…] John Barkley Knight, Jr., Winnsboro, for defendant-appellant.
William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., LeRoy A. Hartley, Special Asst. Atty. Gen., Don K. Carroll, Dist. Atty., S.E. Lee, Jr., Asst. Dist. Atty., for plaintiff-appellee.
On September 3, 1972, Charles Ray Edwards was apprehended and arrested for, and thereafter charged with, aggravated kidnapping. La.R.S. 14:44. By motion prior to trial, the District Attorney elected to proceed with the prosecution under the lesser included offense of simple kidnapping. La.R.S. 14:45. Edwards was tried by a jury which found him "guilty as charged." He was committed to the Department of Correction and sentenced to serve three years at hard labor.
La.R.S. 14:44: "Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control: "(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or "(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or "(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.